Wednesday, November 5, 2008

THE Dress! By Andrea



I FOUND IT!!! It's official...I've found the dress of my dreams. It's everything I want (and nothing that I didn't want)in a wedding gown. I can't be too specific because Dre will read this and it'll spoil the surprise. But oh, it's just beautiful...simple and elegant. Although I did tell Dre that I was going to get one of those giant poofy scary crazy colored dresses. I showed him a couple pictures and he crinkled up his nose as if he'd just gotten a whiff of some funky gym socks and said " Uh...yeah right," and kept playing his video game. He knows I wouldn't pick anything over the top, but it was fun to see that look on his face. LOL... But anyway, I'm just happy to know that I've figured out what I'm going to wear when we tie the knot. His suit will be easy. And chances are, he'll wear it again. Does that make his a better investment?? Nah....the look on his face when he first sees me will be worth every penny. :) Andrea

3 comments:

Stephanie said...

Yay dress. That was such a productive day. I am so thrilled you found it. You were (and will be even more so ) stunning in it =)

Shayne said...

Yaaaaaaaay Andrea!!! So happy for u, u will be gorgeous in it im sure! Can't wait till I can have my own note bout my dress in 2059 lol!

Shayne said...

Yaaaaaaaay Andrea!!! So happy for u, u will be gorgeous in it im sure! Can't wait till I can have my own note bout my dress in 2059 lol!